Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is the liquid that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) plant, which is a perennial plant that grows to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. It is light, odorless, non-sticky, and has a long shelf life. Being rich in vitamins and minerals, such as vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, chromium, selenium, and iodine jojoba oil has shown many healing properties. That’s why in folk medicine it was used for treating different types of ailments, sours, and wounds.
Jojoba oil can be used on its own, but also as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. Due to the moisturizing and emollient properties the jojoba oil has shown, many people nowadays include it as part of their skincare or hair care routine.
According to Style Craze, jojoba oil is very similar to sebum, the natural oil that lubricates your skin and hair. It has even antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and non-toxic effects.
Now that you have a brief idea of the properties of jojoba oil, let’s go through many benefits offered by jojoba oil:
Jojoba Oil Benefits
1. It’s skin moisturizing
Jojoba oil act as a humectant ingredient which seals your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. Except for making your skin moisturized and hydrated, it jojoba oil will also help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.
2. It’s a good makeup remover
One of the most effective solutions to removing your makeup is jojoba oil. With its cleansing properties, it will remove all traces of makeup quickly and will cleanse your face.
3. It may help treat acne
Due to its soothing anti-inflammatory agents, jojoba oil it’s also great at keeping acne at bay. It clears the exposed areas and clogged pores and leaves no scar marks. It also reduces the pore size and controls oil secretion.
4. Reduces Under-Eye Dark Circles
Try jojoba oil as an alternative to reduce and remove under-eye dark circles. By mixing jojoba oil and chamomile essential oil and massaging the mixture under the eyes for 10-15 minutes will make you have an even skin tone.
5. It may reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
Even though there is no study proving the direct connection of jojoba oil and wrinkles, the antioxidant properties it possesses may improve the elasticity of your skin and soothe the signs of aging; fine lines and wrinkles.
6. Minimizes the appearance of scars
Because of its richness in vitamin E and wound-healing properties, jojoba oil has been recommended by health professionals to help with minimizing the appearance of scars.
7. It’s antibacterial
Having antimicrobial and antifungal properties, this beneficial oil has also shown to kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.
8. Treats skin conditions
Jojoba oil has also been effective to help with dryness, itching, or flaking symptoms on your skin due to its anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Thus, skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and other drying skin conditions may find jojoba oil especially beneficial.
9. It helps control sebum production
Being too similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally, this oil regulates sebum production by sending signals to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration.
10. Effective in soothing sunburns
Studies have shown that when vitamin E is combined with other antioxidants, it can help your skin from the sun and will soothe your sunburns. Because jojoba oil contains both, don’t forget to take it with you next time you go at the beach.
11. Keeps your nails healthy
Even your dry cuticles and nails prone to breakage will benefit from this super-oil by simply rubbing some jojoba oil on your dry and brittle cuticles every day after your bath. You will have moisturized cuticles, less breakage, and longer and stronger nails.
12. Conditions your hair
Apply jojoba oil to your hair to get rid of dull and frizzy hair, and improve its texture and appearance. It serves the purpose of a hair oil as well as a hair conditioner.
Massage the oil into the scalp and hair, paying attention to the ends as well. The proteins and minerals present in the oil enable it to act as a natural conditioner and make your hair soft and shiny. It moistens the hair follicles and fortifies them against further damage. The oil conditions the hair and prevents it from becoming brittle and dull when exposed to unfavorable conditions.
13. Makes your hair shine
Jojoba oil works great as a serum and imparts a healthy shine to the hair.
This natural oil smoothens the hair cuticles and tames dry, frizzy, and dull hair. It helps to seal the natural moisture in the hair shafts. It also adds luster and shine to the hair by minimizing the damage caused by pollutants and chemicals.
14. Boosts hair growth
Using jojoba oil on your hair is an excellent method to provide that extra boost. Our hair secretes sebum or oil to keep it moisturized. Many times, excess sebum is secreted by the gland, which blocks the hair follicles. This leads to hair fall and hair breakage. The rate of hair growth is also adversely affected because of the clogged follicles.
Jojoba oil prevents hair loss and thinning caused by the clogged hair follicles. It dissolves and clears these blockages and promotes the development of new hair cells, which leads to hair growth.
You can also use jojoba oil to give your hair a hot oil treatment, prior to shampooing, to stimulate hair growth. Using jojoba oil to massage the scalp improves blood circulation, which stimulates the growth of hair follicles.
15. Helps In Maintaining Hair Color
If you have dyed your hair, applying jojoba oil on your hair before going for a swim will help close your hair cuticles and prevent harmful chemicals from stripping your hair color.